Privacy Policy

The website www.letterboxdeals.com.au ("the Site") is owned and operated by Letterbox Deals Pty Ltd ACN 139 412 301.

Letterbox Deals Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles and other Australian regulations such as the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the Spam Act 2003, which govern how we must handle personal information.

This Privacy Policy details what we might do with personal information about you which we may obtain when you seek to access and use our website. From time to time, we may give you notice of information practices specific to particular services when you request the service. These notices may override this policy.

Information we obtain

We may obtain information from this website:

  • By cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available;
  • When you submit to us an application to order any goods or services, or to enter a competition or promotion we may be running,
  • When you knowingly give us information when applying for or purchasing good or services on our website or contacting us via our website, including email.
  • when you register to become a member via our web-site or other means

Why we collect information

We collect information in order to:

  • Identify your security access to our website;
  • To provide you with the goods and services we offer
  • For the purpose of developing advertising and marketing campaigns;
  • Providing marketing materials that we think will be of interest to you, either directly or via a third-party
  • Forecasting future business needs
  • For the purpose of communicating with you about special functions;
  • Respond to questions and information requests;
  • Keep a record of our dealings with each other;
  • Develop a data profile to enable us to:
    • Tailor services to you;
    • Enhance the content of our web-site;
    • Provide marketing materials of interest to you;
    • Send you information about products and services we, or approved third parties, offer.

Registering to Become a Member

By registering to become a member you provide express consent to the following

  • To receive email communications from Letterbox Deals regarding goods and services we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To allow approved 3rd party companies to contact you via post or telephone except where you have opted out from telephone or postal communication.
  • To be contacted via email, post or telephone by the provider of any prize you select to win during the registration process. Your contact details will be supplied to the provider, who will make contact with you. By joining Letterbox Deals and choosing one or more prizes you give your express consent for this to occur
  • To be contacted by telephone, post or email by any named 3rd party companies that you specifically request to contact you about their products or serices.

We will use personal information about you only:

  • If you consent;
  • In order to allow our agents, contractors or other service providers (including professional advisers) to assist us in performing some of the functions outlined above;
  • For purposes related to the reason you gave us the information for, and event then, only if you would reasonably expect us to use it; or
  • In statutorily required law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances;
  • As the law otherwise permits;
  • As described above under “Registering to become a member”

We will not disclose any personal information about you, except:

  • In statutorily required law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances;
  • As the law otherwise permits;
  • To our partners and sponsors for the purpose of fulfilling product, services and literature orders,
  • To other service providers such as 'mailing houses' to assist us in preparing and delivering marketing or advertising campaigns,
  • To our related companies or other legal entities; or
  • To our suppliers, as necessary to enable them to help us provide services to you;
  • To our agents, contractors or other service providers (including professional advisers, so they can assist us in performing some of the functions outlined above;
  • As outlined under “Registering to become a member”

If you wish to Opt Out from any communication channel, you can do so via:

  • Emailing Letterbox Deals at info@letterboxdeals.com.au and clearly stating your identifying member account (the registration email address)
  • Managing your profile at www.letterboxdeals.com.au by logging into your account and clicking on unsubscribe
  • Writing to Letterbox Deals c/o 183 Harris St Pyrmont NSW 2009

Security and confidentiality

We have implemented procedures and installed equipment to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information. We continually review these arrangements to ensure we are doing all that is reasonably and technically feasible at the time to protect your information, although because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that it is totally protected from hackers or misuse.
Please note your data my be stored, transmitted via or provided to clients who are based overseas, in a wide variety of countries (including NZ, US, EU, Philippines, India and South Africa) and who are not covered by the relevant Australian Privacy Laws. Where this occurs, Letterbox Deals takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Disclosure

Letterbox Deals Pty Ltd receives fees from companies including financial institutions. Always read their terms and conditions and/or product disclosure statement.

Access

If you believe any information we have obtained concerns you as an individual, you may ask us for access to this information and, if we are reasonably able to do so, we will give you this access. If you want to access this information, please send your request to us by email at privacy@letterboxdeals.com.au. If you believe our information about you as an individual is inaccurate or outdated or is misleading because it is incomplete and you wish to change this information, please send your request to privacy@letterboxdeals.com.au. We will then amend the information as you request, or give you reasons why not.

Information Pack